Menu Close

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1 Provider of the website and responsible entity

IG24 – Verband zur Förderung der Interessen der 24-Stunden-Betreuer_innen in Österreich
Ennsgasse 20/Top 4
1020 Wien

ZVR-Zahl: 1798664902

Kontakt: 

2 Scope of application

This privacy policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider (hereinafter “IG24”) of this website.

We take the protection of your data very seriously and process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations in place (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003).

3 Responsible entity

The name and contact details of the responsible entity are:

IG24 – Verband zur Förderung der Interessen der 24-Stunden-Betreuer_innen in Österreich
Ennsgasse 20/Top 4
1020 Wien

ZVR-Zahl: 1798664902

Kontakt: 

Website: ig24.at

For all questions regarding data protection, data subjects can contact:

4 What data we process, for what purposes and on what legal basis

We process your data

if you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter or are interested in our services (see in particular point 4.1 below),

if you are a member of the IG24 association (see in particular point 4.2 below), or

if you are our supplier or business partner (see in particular point 4.3 below).

4.1 Data processing of visitors to our website, subscribers to our newsletter and interested parties

We process your personal data either

  • to protect our legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), namely to ensure the operation, security and optimization of our website, or

  • because you have registered as a subscriber to our newsletter and have thereby given your consent to data processing (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO) or

  • to process your inquiries that you make to us via the contact form on our website, by e-mail or by telephone (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO).

Access data / server log files

IG24 (or our web space provider) collects data about every access to the website (so-called server log files). When you visit our website, your IP address, start and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is technically required and thus represents a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Par. 1 lit f DSGVO. When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject.

The access data includes:

  • Visited website

  • Time at the time of access

  • Amount of data sent in bytes

  • Source/reference from which you reached the page

  • Browser used

  • Operating system used

  • IP address used

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), for system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and for optimizing the Internet offering. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications, for example in the event of a hacker attack.

As a general rule, server log files are stored for 2 weeks and then deleted. In case of suspicion of illegal use, the respective data is exempt from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident.

The web host/provider has undertaken to ensure that appropriate measures are taken in accordance with the DSGVO and that the protection of personal data is guaranteed.

Privacy policy of the web host:

https://alfahosting.de/datenschutz/

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider alfahosting.de.

Contact us via email or via an online form

Encrypted data transmission with SSL

You can contact us by form on the website or by email.

Entries in forms on the website are transmitted in encrypted form. Data transfers are carried out using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

Newsletter subscription

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

We also ask you for the language in which you would like to receive information from us.

Furthermore, we store which newsletters we have sent you, whether and when you have opened them or blocked them or marked them as spam, whether they could not be delivered temporarily or permanently, whether you subscribe or unsubscribe from the newsletter and which and how many links you click on in the newsletters.

Here, too, the following applies: When you register for the newsletter subscription via the registration form on our website, your input data is transmitted in encrypted form, via SSL.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration (“double opt-in”).

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time; you will find a corresponding link at the end of each newsletter mailing. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This cancellation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the cancellation.

Integration of third-party services and content

It happens that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, is integrated within this online offer. This requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the user, because without the IP address they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the display of this content.

We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of this, we will inform users of this.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do no harm, are functionally necessary and do not store any personal data.

Most web browsers contain an option in their settings to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies.

Embedded YouTube videos

We have embedded YouTube videos on our website, which are stored on youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the videos are embedded in the page using the so-called 2-click solution, which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos and thus give consent to the data transfer, YouTube cookies are stored on your computer and data is transferred to YouTube and thus to Google. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube/Google to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube or Google at: https://www.gstatic.com/policies/privacy/pdf/20180525/853e41a3/google_privacy_policy_de_eu.pdf

4.2 Data processing of members and donors

We process your personal data either

  • to carry out pre-contractual measures or to fulfill our contractual obligations (Art 6 Par. 1 lit b DSGVO) in the context of the membership relationship (including membership administration and collection of membership fees), or

  • to fulfill our legal obligations (Art 6 Par. 1 lit c DSGVO).

Membership forms and membership declarations

Membership forms are offered on this website and can be downloaded, printed out, fill out and sent back to us. You can also contact us by our form available on the website or directly by e-mail.

Personal data and financial data are collected and processed by IG24 for the purpose of membership fee billing, member administration and member information. The personal data will be stored for the duration of their membership or as long as claims from the membership still exist.

IG24 only works with processors who provide sufficient guarantees that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken during processing in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and ensure the protection of personal data.

The provider of the email server has undertaken to ensure that appropriate measures are taken in accordance with the DSGVO and that the protection of personal data is guaranteed.

Privacy policy of the email server provider:

https://alfahosting.de/datenschutz/

We have concluded a contract processor agreement with the provider alfahosting.de.

We process the following personal data:

  • Master data (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number)

  • Bank data for payment processing

  • Photographs and videos if you have participated in our events.

If we provide consulting services, we additionally process all data collected and required in the event.

Data transfer to third parties

Data is only passed on to third parties on the basis of the consent obtained for this purpose.

 

4.3 Data processing of suppliers or business partners

The processing of data is carried out for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship or is based on a legal basis within the framework of a business relationship (or for the processing thereof). The processing of your data primarily serves the initiation, maintenance and settlement of our contracts for goods and services.

5 Storage period & security measures

Storage period

IG24 stores personal data only as long as they are needed for the purpose of processing (in particular for the fulfillment of the contract and the provision of our services). In addition, there may be legal obligations to store data, e.g. according to the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO). If your personal data is no longer required, we delete the data from our databases immediately after the statutory retention periods have expired.

Security measures

We secure our website and other systems on which personal data is stored and processed by appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

IG24 only works with processors (such as the provider/web host of the website) that provide sufficient guarantees that appropriate measures are taken in accordance with the GDPR and that the protection of personal data is guaranteed.

List of our processors:

alfahosting.de, web hosting and

Martina Bartik, web design

Security measures also include the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server.

6 Declaration of legal remedy

As a data subject, you have the right to information about the stored data in accordance with Art 15 DSGVO, to correct inaccurate data in accordance with Art 16 DSGVO, to delete data in accordance with Art 17 DSGVO, to restrict the processing of data in accordance with Art 18 DSGVO, to object to unreasonable data processing in accordance with Art 21 DSGVO and to data portability in accordance with Art 20 DSGVO.

If the processing is based on a declaration of consent, the data subject has the possibility to revoke this at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

The data subject has the right to complain to the supervisory authority – responsible is

in Austria the data protection authority. The address is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Vienna

39/98-70/SP/161-1.docx

Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-mail:

We disclose in the context of the collection of the data, should the provision of personal data for the data subject be required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. At the same time, we disclose whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and what the possible consequences of not providing it would be. Automated decision-making, including profiling, does not take place. If personal data is processed for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we have disclosed this information about this other purpose to the data subject.